Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to CEO Sleepout UK’s privacy policy.

CEO Sleepout Uk your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will give you information on how we collect and use your personal data. This privacy policy will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

CEO Sleepout UK is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Our full contact details are: Boho Four, Cleveland Street, Middlesbrough, TS2 1AY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The personal data we collect includes:

  • first name, last name and title;
  • address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • bank account, payment card details and details of donations that you have made to us;
  • details and information, you provide in any communications between us, in for example, emails, telephone calls and letters.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including when you:

  • fill in forms or correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;
  • enquire about our activities;
  • make a donation;
  • use our website; or
  • subscribe to our newsletters or events.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We may process your data for the following purposes:

Purpose/Activity Types of personal data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you for events First name, last name, title, email address, telephone numbers and address (a) Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your invoice for services:
(a) To allow you register for our events
(b) Manage payments, fees and charges
(c) Collect and recover money owed to us
First name, last name and title, address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers,  billing address, bank account details and payment card details (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to enable us to effectively run our events)
To comply with legislation that applies to charities and to follow the recommendations of the Charity Commission First name, last name, title email address, address, telephone numbers, address and details of donations that you have made to us (a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our activities. First name, last name, title, email address, telephone numbers, address, your responses and any feedback that you may provide to us. (a) Consent
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to enable us to effectively run our events)

Marketing

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have provided opt-in consent to receive this information from us. Marketing includes emails, SMS, telephone and letters in respect of our aims, fundraising projects, events and/or updates in relation to CEO Sleepout UK. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other organisation. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of you attending one of our historic events and/or making a donation.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators like the Charity Commission, and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access: to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request correction: of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request deletion: of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances.
  • Object: to the way we use your personal data, in certain circumstances, for the reason that you object to the legal basis we rely on to use your data.
  • Restrict: the way in which we use your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Request the transfer: of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • Withdraw consent at any time: where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected]